Mechanical Engineer vs Project Engineer
Measured from each occupation's own live postings: related jobs with a real gap between them. Posted pay favors the project engineer by about $5k at the midpoint.
The short answer
On pay, project engineers come out ahead by about $5k a year at the midpoint of posted bands: $64k–$109k against $60k–$103k for mechanical engineers. These are advertised figures from postings that state a salary, not estimates.
On skills, they are related jobs with a real gap between them. There is a shared core, and then each side asks for things the other rarely does. The readiness numbers further down say how far a typical profile on each side already reaches into the other, and which direction is the easier move.
Mechanical Engineer
mechanical engineer jobs · mechanical engineer salary · mechanical engineer career guide · careers for mechanical engineers
Project Engineer
project engineer jobs · project engineer salary · careers for project engineers
The overlap, measured
Switching, both directions
Mechanical Engineer → Project Engineer
Transition estimate: 12–24 mo.
What project engineer postings ask for that mechanical engineer profiles usually lack: Construction Administration, Brewing, PLC / Controls, Scheduling.
Project Engineer → Mechanical Engineer
PE required for sign-off roles; not for most product/manufacturing roles
Transition estimate: 12–24 mo.
What mechanical engineer postings ask for that project engineer profiles usually lack: Mechanical CAD, Prototyping, FEA / Simulation, 3D Modeling.
Open mechanical engineer roles
- SUPERVISORY MECHANICAL ENGINEER at Naval Sea Systems CommandGroton, Connecticut$101k–$156k1d agoApply
Mechanical Engineer (m/f/d) at Sereact GmbHStuttgart Schockenriedstr. 171d agoApply- AEROSPACE/MECHANICAL ENGINEER at Naval Air Systems CommandPatuxent River, Maryland$144k–$187k1d agoApply
[EMN] Mechanical Engineer Intern (6-month fulltime Internship) at BoschGroupThành phố Hồ Chí Minh, VN1d agoUnlock
Open project engineer roles
Projektingenieur at Telematix AGBern, Bern, Switzerland · Remote1d agoApply
Projektingenieur:in Tiefbau at IUB Engineering AGBern, Bern, Switzerland · Remote1d agoApply
Ingénieur Projet H/F at AssystemLyon, FR1d agoUnlock
Project Engineer at Isuzu Motors South AfricaSouth Africa · Remote2d agoApply
See the whole board for both
657 open roles across the two.
Related comparisons
- MEP Engineer vs Project Engineer63% peak overlap
- Manufacturing Engineer vs Mechanical Engineer53% peak overlap
- Electrical Engineer vs Mechanical Engineer47% peak overlap
- Industrial Designer vs Mechanical Engineer46% peak overlap
- Electrical Engineer vs Project Engineer43% peak overlap
- Mechanical Engineer vs MEP Engineer42% peak overlap
Which one do your skills favor?
Run the instrument with your own skills and both numbers recompute for you. Free.
Quick answers
Which pays more, mechanical engineer or project engineer?
On pay, project engineers come out ahead by about $5k a year at the midpoint of posted bands: $64k–$109k against $60k–$103k for mechanical engineers. These are advertised figures from postings that state a salary, not estimates. By seniority and country: mechanical engineer salary and project engineer salary.
Are mechanical engineer and project engineer the same job?
On skills, they are related jobs with a real gap between them. There is a shared core, and then each side asks for things the other rarely does. The skills both sets of postings want most are Project Management, BIM, AutoCAD, MEP, Procurement.
Can a mechanical engineer become a project engineer?
Yes, and the numbers say how far along you already are: a typical mechanical engineer profile covers 41% of what project engineer postings ask for. Our estimate for the move is 12–24 mo. The instrument lists the exact skills that make up the rest.
Can a project engineer become a mechanical engineer?
Going the other way, a typical project engineer profile covers 42% of what mechanical engineer postings ask for. Keep in mind: pe required for sign-off roles; not for most product/manufacturing roles. Our estimate for the move is 12–24 mo.
How many mechanical engineer and project engineer jobs are open right now?
Right now our board has 370 mechanical engineer openings and 287 project engineer openings, each linking to the original posting. The board refreshes every night, so the counts move with the market. Hiring the most mechanical engineers at the moment: BoschGroup (11), Spacex (11), Rocketlab (9). For project engineers: Assystem (5), Spacex (5), Colliers Engineering & Design (4).
Pay is the posted middle half; readiness is how much of the other role’s skill demand a typical profile covers. Refreshed nightly.