Nurse Practitioner vs Physical Therapist
Measured from each occupation's own live postings: related jobs with a real gap between them. Posted pay favors the nurse practitioner by about $22k at the midpoint.
The short answer
On pay, nurse practitioners come out ahead by about $22k a year at the midpoint of posted bands: $78k–$151k against $74k–$110k for physical therapists. These are advertised figures from postings that state a salary, not estimates.
On skills, they are related jobs with a real gap between them. There is a shared core, and then each side asks for things the other rarely does. The readiness numbers further down say how far a typical profile on each side already reaches into the other, and which direction is the easier move.
Nurse Practitioner
nurse practitioner jobs · nurse practitioner salary · nurse practitioner career guide · careers for nurse practitioners
Physical Therapist
physical therapist jobs · physical therapist salary · physical therapist career guide · careers for physical therapists
The overlap, measured
Switching, both directions
Nurse Practitioner → Physical Therapist
DPT degree + state PT license (NPTE) required
Transition estimate: 3+ yr incl. license.
What physical therapist postings ask for that nurse practitioner profiles usually lack: Operations, Manual Therapy.
Physical Therapist → Nurse Practitioner
State APRN license + national certification required
Transition estimate: 12–24 mo + license.
What nurse practitioner postings ask for that physical therapist profiles usually lack: Brewing, Mental Health, Clinical Skills, Case Management.
Open nurse practitioner roles
Licensed Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner at Headway.coUSA · RemoteTodayApply- Advanced Practice Nurse (APN) Nurse Practitioner (NP) at Veterans Health AdministrationAnywhere in the U.S. (remote job)$125k–$253kTodayApply
- Advance Practice Nurse 80-100% in Wassen gesucht – Dein Wissen im Einsatz at MediPersonalWassen, Uri, SwitzerlandTodayApply
- Pflegeexperte/-in APN 80-100% für die Region Mels gesucht at MediPersonalMels, St. Gallen, SwitzerlandTodayApply
Open physical therapist roles
- Supervisory Physical Therapist at Veterans Health AdministrationIndianapolis, Indiana$118k–$153kTodayApply
Physiotherapeut 60–100 % Gestalte Therapie mit Herz, Fachwissen und Vielfalt at Fit for CareRümlang, Zürich, SwitzerlandTodayApply
Physiotherapeutin / Physioterapeut (80-100%)- Region ZH at Fit for CareRümlang, Zürich, SwitzerlandTodayApply- Dipl. Physiotherpeutin/Physiotherapeut (a) 40 - 100% at Hirslanden Klinik StephanshornSt. Gallen, St. Gallen, SwitzerlandTodayApply
See the whole board for both
441 open roles across the two.
Related comparisons
- Dietitian vs Nurse Practitioner73% peak overlap
- Nurse Practitioner vs Therapist / Counselor71% peak overlap
- Nurse Practitioner vs Physician70% peak overlap
- Nurse Practitioner vs Pharmacist68% peak overlap
- Medical Assistant vs Nurse Practitioner67% peak overlap
- Nurse Practitioner vs Psychologist67% peak overlap
Which one do your skills favor?
Run the instrument with your own skills and both numbers recompute for you. Free.
Quick answers
Which pays more, nurse practitioner or physical therapist?
On pay, nurse practitioners come out ahead by about $22k a year at the midpoint of posted bands: $78k–$151k against $74k–$110k for physical therapists. These are advertised figures from postings that state a salary, not estimates. By seniority and country: nurse practitioner salary and physical therapist salary.
Are nurse practitioner and physical therapist the same job?
On skills, they are related jobs with a real gap between them. There is a shared core, and then each side asks for things the other rarely does. The skills both sets of postings want most are Rehabilitation, Patient Care, Treatment Planning, Health Education, Training & Facilitation.
Can a nurse practitioner become a physical therapist?
Yes, and the numbers say how far along you already are: a typical nurse practitioner profile covers 50% of what physical therapist postings ask for. One thing to settle first: dpt degree + state pt license (npte) required. Skill overlap does not shorten a credential. Our estimate for the move is 3+ yr incl. license. The instrument lists the exact skills that make up the rest.
Can a physical therapist become a nurse practitioner?
Going the other way, a typical physical therapist profile covers 45% of what nurse practitioner postings ask for. Keep in mind: state aprn license + national certification required. Our estimate for the move is 12–24 mo + license. The route page has the gap itemized.
How many nurse practitioner and physical therapist jobs are open right now?
Right now our board has 319 nurse practitioner openings and 122 physical therapist openings, each linking to the original posting. The board refreshes every night, so the counts move with the market. Hiring the most nurse practitioners at the moment: MediPersonal (213), Veterans Health Administration (39), NHS (6). For physical therapists: Physio Swiss (43), MediPersonal (7), Veterans Health Administration (6).
Pay is the posted middle half; readiness is how much of the other role’s skill demand a typical profile covers. Refreshed nightly.