Data Annotator vs MLOps Engineer
Measured from each occupation's own live postings: mostly different jobs wearing similar names. Posted pay favors the mlops engineer by about $76k at the midpoint. Salary bands, both switching directions, and the shared skills below — every number from live postings, refreshed nightly.
Data Annotator
3 open roles · data annotator salary · careers for data annotators
MLOps Engineer
10 open roles · mlops engineer salary · careers for mlops engineers
The overlap, measured
Skills that appear in both occupations’ posting demand. This is the shared core; everything else on each side is the difference.
Switching, both directions
The asymmetry is the finding: mlops engineer → data annotator reads 36% ready; the reverse only 12%. Skill overlap is not symmetric, and the direction you travel matters.
Data Annotator → MLOps Engineer
The gap, from mlops engineer postings: MLOps, AWS, CI/CD, Azure.
MLOps Engineer → Data Annotator
Transition estimate: 12–24 mo.
The gap, from data annotator postings: Translation, QA / Testing, Writing & Editing, Computer Vision.
Related comparisons
- Data Annotator vs Sales Engineer54% peak overlap
- AI Engineer vs Data Annotator48% peak overlap
- Clinical Research Coordinator vs Data Annotator46% peak overlap
- Data Annotator vs Research Scientist45% peak overlap
- Data Annotator vs Data Scientist45% peak overlap
- Data Annotator vs Machine Learning Engineer45% peak overlap
Which one do your skills favor?
Run the instrument with your own skill set and both readiness numbers recompute for you. Free, no account.
Quick answers
Which pays more, data annotator or mlops engineer?
Posted mid-bands from each occupation's own corpus: Data Annotator $18k–$69k, MLOps Engineer $105k–$135k. At the midpoint that favors the mlops engineer by about $76k a year. Only postings that state pay are counted.
Are data annotator and mlops engineer the same job?
No — despite the similar names, their postings demand mostly different skills. Skills both sets of postings ask for: Clinical Research, LLMs / Generative AI, Python, Data Analysis, Machine Learning.
Can a data annotator become a mlops engineer?
Skill readiness is 12 percent: that share of what mlops engineer postings demand, a typical data annotator profile already covers.
Can a mlops engineer become a data annotator?
Skill readiness is 36 percent in this direction. Estimated transition: 12–24 mo. The asymmetry is the finding: mlops engineer to data annotator is the easier direction (36% vs 12%).
Method: each occupation’s salary band is the posted 25th–75th percentile from its own corpus; readiness is coverage of the destination’s posting-skill weight; shared skills are read from the overlap waterfall. Pairs sharing too few skills are not scored in that direction. Refreshed with the nightly scrape.