Data Analyst vs Data Engineer
Measured from each occupation's own live postings: related jobs with a real gap between them. Posted pay favors the data engineer by about $31k at the midpoint. Salary bands, both switching directions, and the shared skills below — every number from live postings, refreshed nightly.
Data Analyst
60 open roles · data analyst salary · careers for data analysts
Data Engineer
60 open roles · data engineer salary · careers for data engineers
The overlap, measured
Skills that appear in both occupations’ posting demand. This is the shared core; everything else on each side is the difference.
Switching, both directions
The asymmetry is the finding: data engineer → data analyst reads 63% ready; the reverse only 30%. Skill overlap is not symmetric, and the direction you travel matters.
Data Analyst → Data Engineer
Transition estimate: 12–24 mo.
The gap, from data engineer postings: AWS, dbt, Airflow, Azure.
Data Engineer → Data Analyst
Transition estimate: 9–16 mo.
The gap, from data analyst postings: Power BI, Tableau, Excel, Supply Chain.
Related comparisons
- Data Architect vs Data Engineer95% peak overlap
- BI Developer vs Data Analyst77% peak overlap
- Data Analyst vs Data Scientist65% peak overlap
- Data Engineer vs Database Administrator64% peak overlap
- Data Analyst vs Product Analyst61% peak overlap
- Business Analyst vs Data Analyst56% peak overlap
Which one do your skills favor?
Run the instrument with your own skill set and both readiness numbers recompute for you. Free, no account.
Quick answers
Which pays more, data analyst or data engineer?
Posted mid-bands from each occupation's own corpus: Data Analyst $56k–$95k, Data Engineer $80k–$133k. At the midpoint that favors the data engineer by about $31k a year. Only postings that state pay are counted.
Are data analyst and data engineer the same job?
Related but distinct: postings share a real core and then diverge. Skills both sets of postings ask for: ETL, Data Analysis, SQL, Python, Spark.
Can a data analyst become a data engineer?
Skill readiness is 30 percent: that share of what data engineer postings demand, a typical data analyst profile already covers. Estimated transition: 12–24 mo.
Can a data engineer become a data analyst?
Skill readiness is 63 percent in this direction. Estimated transition: 9–16 mo. The asymmetry is the finding: data engineer to data analyst is the easier direction (63% vs 30%).
Method: each occupation’s salary band is the posted 25th–75th percentile from its own corpus; readiness is coverage of the destination’s posting-skill weight; shared skills are read from the overlap waterfall. Pairs sharing too few skills are not scored in that direction. Refreshed with the nightly scrape.