Creative Director vs UX Designer
Measured from each occupation's own live postings: mostly different jobs wearing similar names. Posted pay is close to a wash. Salary bands, both switching directions, and the shared skills below — every number from live postings, refreshed nightly.
Creative Director
44 open roles · creative director salary · careers for creative directors
UX Designer
27 open roles · ux designer salary · careers for ux designers
The overlap, measured
Skills that appear in both occupations’ posting demand. This is the shared core; everything else on each side is the difference.
Switching, both directions
Creative Director → UX Designer
Transition estimate: 12–24 mo.
The gap, from ux designer postings: Interaction Design, User Research, Visual Design, Wireframing.
UX Designer → Creative Director
Transition estimate: 12–24 mo.
The gap, from creative director postings: Writing & Editing, Project Management, Training & Facilitation, Branding.
Related comparisons
- Product Designer vs UX Designer91% peak overlap
- Brand Designer vs Creative Director57% peak overlap
- Creative Director vs Motion Designer53% peak overlap
- Creative Director vs Graphic Designer42% peak overlap
- Creative Director vs Illustrator38% peak overlap
- Creative Director vs Product Designer34% peak overlap
Which one do your skills favor?
Run the instrument with your own skill set and both readiness numbers recompute for you. Free, no account.
Quick answers
Which pays more, creative director or ux designer?
Posted mid-bands from each occupation's own corpus: Creative Director $84k–$142k, UX Designer $74k–$151k. At the midpoint that favors the creative director by about $1k a year. Only postings that state pay are counted.
Are creative director and ux designer the same job?
No — despite the similar names, their postings demand mostly different skills. Skills both sets of postings ask for: Prototyping, Figma, Design Systems, Motion Design.
Can a creative director become a ux designer?
Skill readiness is 18 percent: that share of what ux designer postings demand, a typical creative director profile already covers. Estimated transition: 12–24 mo.
Can a ux designer become a creative director?
Skill readiness is 23 percent in this direction. Estimated transition: 12–24 mo.
Method: each occupation’s salary band is the posted 25th–75th percentile from its own corpus; readiness is coverage of the destination’s posting-skill weight; shared skills are read from the overlap waterfall. Pairs sharing too few skills are not scored in that direction. Refreshed with the nightly scrape.